John Sulman & Bishop Sydney LintonPrint Page Print this page

The Blue Plaque recognises architect John Sulman and Riverina`s first Anglican Bishop, Sydney Linton, who designed a simple yet elegant building in the Riverina town of Hay in 1888.

The New South Wales Blue Plaques program celebrates heritage by recognising noteworthy people and events from our State’s history. The program aims to capture public interest and fascination in people, events and places which form the story of NSW. It is inspired by the famous London Blue Plaques program which originally started in 1866, and similar programs around the world.

Wagga’s Little Company of Mary Sisters have been recognised as part of the NSW Blue Plaques program. Sir John Sulman and Bishop Sydney Linton from Hay also received a Blue Plaque.

The scheme recognises the extraordinary events and people who shaped NSW’s history. It aims to capture public interest in, and fascination with, people, events and places that are important to the stories of NSW, helping people learn about their local region and history.

The Little Company of Mary Sisters founded Wagga’s Calvary Hospital in 1926. The Catholic sisters were also known as the ”Blue Sisters” because of the blue veils they wore. They played a significant role for the people of the Riverina by providing compassionate healthcare.

Architect Sir John Sulman was commissioned to design and build a home for the Riverina’s first Anglican Bishop, Sydney Linton. Together they designed the simple and charming Bishop’s Lodge in Hay, which was tailored to the natural environment.

The building took more than two years to complete and still stands as a defining architectural collaboration. The structure is cool inside even in the peak of summer due to sawdust packed between two sheets of iron, providing insulation. The flood-proof building was put to the test in 1891 when the river level rose more than 7.5 metres. The building remained a metre above the water.
Region Riverina. 17 November 2022.

Address:363 Moama Street, Bishop`s Lodge, Hay, 2711