Pioneer Memorial ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Pioneer Memorial Church : October-2014
Photographs supplied by Wayne Johnson

The church was erected as a jubilee memorial to the pioneers of Gunbar who built the original church in 1884. The official opening and dedication of the church on the 4th July 1934 was postponed by bad weather and took place on the 18th July 1934.

On Wednesday, 25th April, the ceremony of laying the foundation stone of a new Presbyterian Church took place at Gunbar, at 3.30 p.m. The ceremony of laying the foundation stone was performed by Mrs. Donald McDonald, who is the oldest resident foundation member.  It was during the latter part of last year that their attention was drawn to the fact that the 4th July, 1934, would celebrate the 50th anniversary of the opening of their church, which was opened on the 4th July, 1884, by Rev. Samuel Alexander Hamilton, of Hay (Gunbar at that time being part of Hay Charge). Unfortunately, practically all written records of the early history of the church are lost, but an attempt is being made to draw up a record of the names of all members, past and present, as nearly as possible in the order of their membership, provision being made for this record, to be carried on in perpetuity. Associated with the ceremony of laying the foundation stone was the planting of 'family' trees within the church grounds by members of the congregation.
The Hillston Spectator and Lachlan River Advertiser (NSW),
3 May 1934
.

The opening and dedication service of the Gunbar Pioneer Memorial Presbyterian Church, which was to have taken place yesterday, 4th July, has been postponed until Wednesday, the 18th July.  The Right Reverend the Moderator, who had come from Sydney for the ceremony, will leave Darlington Point on Thursday to attend the celebrations next Saturday afternoon on the far South Coast. The Murrumbidgee Presbytery meeting was also postponed, Ministers being unable to attend owing to the wet state of the roads.
.

Address:Mid Western Highway, Gunbar, 2711