150th Anniversary of First British SettlementPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The plaque, unveiled during Queen Elizabeth's Silver Jubilee visit to Australia in 1977, commemorates the 150th anniversary of the first British settlement in Western Australia.

On the 9th of November 1826, Major Edmund Lockyer, together with a contingent of convicts, soldiers, a surgeon and storekeeper, left Sydney aboard the 'Amity' bound for King George III Sound. The Amity arrived on Christmas Day 1826.

Lockyer selected the site of what is now known as Albany for the crown and thus formed the first Western Australian settlement. Major Lockyer named his new town 'Frederickstown', after King George III's second son, His Royal Highness Prince Frederick Augustus, Duke of York and Albany - 'The Grand Old Duke Of York'.

Albany was settled some three years before the Swan River colony, later to be known as Perth.

Address:Amity Quays, Outside Amity Brig, Albany, 6330