Cronulla Clock TowerPrint Page Print this page

Cronulla Clock Tower

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The clock tower in Cronulla Plaza was a Bicentennial gift to the people of the Sutherland Shire from Caltex Refinery Co. Pty Ltd. The tower houses the oldest public clock in Australia, built by John Jullion of England in 1770 - the year Captain James Cook landed at Kurnell. The clock's original home was Stanwell Place, near Heathrow in England. It is a turret clock with large time and starter weight mechanisms. The weights require re-winding weekly, which is achieved automatically by electric power.

The clock was fully restored and installed in the tower by Douglas Minty, who has been contracted to maintain it by Sutherland Shire Council. The Lions Club of Australia contributes to the cost of the maintenance.

National Parks and Wildlife Services said no to Caltex’s offer to erect the clock at Captain Cook’s Landing Place but the council agreed to to make the Clock Tower the main feature at the northern end of the Cronulla Bicentennial Plaza which was then under construction. After restoration by horologist Doug Minty, the clock was offiicially handed over to the people of Sutherland Shire on November 19, 1988.

Address:Kingsway, Cronulla Plaza, Cronulla, 2230

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 19th November, 1988