Centenary of the City ProclamationPrint Page Print this page

Centenary of the City Proclamation : 28-August-2011

Plaque commemorates the centenary of the proclamation of Geelong as a city in 1910.

Forty gentlemen assembled at the Town Hall yesterday morning to celebrate the distinction gained by Geelong in being gazetted a city. After several speeches had been made the gathering drank "Success to Geelong and its Mayor, Ald. Philpott." It was suggested by some of the speakers that a demonstration should be arranged to mark the event. Mr. E.E. Hendy hinted that he knew of a person who was prepared to give a substantial donation for some suitable object. A member of the council stated after the meeting that it would he a pity if something further were not done to impress the importance of the event on the younger generation; without any unnecessary delay a demonstration of some kind should be arranged and the children given an opportunity to take a prominent part. At little expense they could each be provided with a bag of sweets or anything else that might be decided upon.
Geelong Advertiser (Vic), 15 December 1910.

Address:Gheringhap Street, City Hall, Geelong, 3220

Actual Event Start Date:14-December-1910
Actual Event End Date:14-December-2010

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 14th December, 2010
Front Inscription

This Plaque Commemorates The 100th Anniversary Of The Proclamation Of Geelong As A City 14 December 1910

[ Names of councillors ]