Pioneers of Murrindal & Rodger RiverPrint Page Print this page

A road side monument of stone incorporating a metal wheel rim with inscription to the pioneers of Murrindal & Rodger River. There is a tribute to Buchan midwife Elizabeth Whelan who originally lived at the Pyramids in Murrindal.

Perhaps Buchan’s most famous mid-wife was Mrs Whelan who originally lived at the the Pyramids at Murrindal. Although not fully trained before her marriage she worked in a city Hospital owned by her uncle who was a doctor.  She delivered many babies throughout the district and there were accounts of anxious husbands saddling horses in the middle of the night and making for her house. She would return with them, riding side saddle, and would sometimes be away for days, or weeks, attending the mother and baby until all was well. She was a mother of fourteen and often was heavily pregnant herself. Mrs Whelan settled in Buchan and had a room in her house where mothers could give birth and convalesce. As well as midwife, she administered medical care for accidents and illnesses when required.

Address:Gelantipy Road, Overlooking Murrindal Station, Murrindal, 3885

In grateful tribute to the sacrificial service and nursing skill of Mrs. Elizabeth Whelan.