Charles Archer & SleipnerPrint Page Print this page

A statue of Charles Archer and his horse Sleipner commemorate the meeting place which determined the site of the city of Rockhampton.

Charles Archer explored the Fitzroy and Dawson River areas looking for suitable grazing lands in 1853-4. He tendered for the Farris Run in Gracemere and travelled overland with livestock to arrive in 1855. His brother Colin was to bring much needed supplies by sea and the two met when the "Ellida" sailed up the coast from Maryborough and along the Fitzroy River. This became the site of Rockhampton. Sleipner, Archer`s horse, was named after Odin`s fabled horse in Scandinavian mythology.

Address:Victoria Parade & Cambridge Street, Pilbeam Theatre, Rockhampton, 4700

Actual Event End Date:01-September-1855
Artist:Arthur Murch

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 2nd June, 2005

Charles Archer and Sleipner

1 September 1855

1 September 1855

On this day on the banks of the Fitzroy River Charles Archer on Sleipner made rendezvous with his brother Colin Archer in the ketch Elida.

This meeting determined the site of the City of Rockhampton,

Sculptor : A. Murch 1980