Chinese ImmigrantsPrint Page Print this page

Memorial to Chinese immigrants on an old temple site in Croydon.  Croydon had one of the largest Chinese populations in regional Australia.

The temple site contains large sculptures which depict administration, culture and industry. The Queensland gulf area was heavily settled by Chinese migrants in the late 1800s, with Croydon at one stage boasting the largest rural Chinese population in the nation. Back then the town, about 150km east of Normanton, was the golden Mecca of the north. Gold was discovered on a pastoral lease in 1883 and the Croydon Goldfields were proclaimed in 1886. Two years later the first hotel was built and within two years there were 15 pubs in the town`s bustling main street. The population was more than 5000, including about 500 Chinese.

Address:Charles & Kelman Streets, Croydon, 4871