Glenbank MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates Thomas Caskey, pioneer settler and member of a committee which established Arbor Day in schools in Queensland.

Thomas Caskey and his family were among the first settlers in the district in 1867. Caskey was a member of the committee which established and served the local school. The committee founded the lending library system and initiated the planting of trees in the school grounds from which the custom of Arbor Day in Queensland developed.

When Mr Hoey purchased "Glenbank" in 1940 he thought the pioneer Caskey family should have a permanent memorial in the district, with the permission of various members of the family, he erected the memorial which consists of a pink marble slab set into a large block of concrete.

Note : This monument is on private property and is not accessible by the public.

Address:New England Highway, Mount Tabletop, Allora, 4362