First Fleet Memorial GardenPrint Page Print this page

14-July-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Russell Byers / Henry Moulds

The gardens consist of eleven circular gardens, representing the ships of the First Fleet approaching a large garden in the shape of Australia. A winding cobblestone path connects the Gardens, each of which has a number of surrounding sandstone tablets inscribed with the names of the persons who sailed on that ship.

Within each garden is a stone tablet featuring the name and a pictorial sketch of that particular ship. The Second Fleet Gardens consist of two gardens with stone tablets arranged by ship. Both gardens have interpretative signage largely drawn from the logs and memoirs of the participants.

Address:New England Highway, Wallabadah, 2343

Monument Type:Garden
Designer:Ray Collins-Cross

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 26th January, 2005

First Fleet Memorial Garden

Plaque :

The First Fleet Memorial Gardens were officially opened on the 26th January 2005 by Dr. Mervyn John Cross OAM

A direct descendant of John Cross (Alexander) and Mary Davison (Lady Juliana)

Inscription in Proximity

This memorial is for the descendants of those who sailed in the First Fleet. Many of these descendants now regularly use ths area for family reunions and for quiet reflection. There is no other memorial in Australia that lists the names of the people that sailed on the First Fleet.

Why Wallabadah ?

The memorial`s physical location is not that important as the descendants come from all parts of Australia and from overseas. Liverpool Plains Shire Council supported the vision of Ray Collins, a descendant, who built this memorial. The rejection of this vision by other locales within New South Wales is why it is here today.