Linkletter`s Place SchoolPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the first students and teachers of the former school site.

In 1960, when Mrs Avon Wyllie, her husband and five children settled a newly released block in the Condingup area, there were gravel roads, few people and most importantly for the children, no school. Initially, the children in the area did correspondence classes but local Art Linkletter offered to supply a building on his property, and on February 19, 1962 Linkletter's Place School opened. In 1964 a permanent school was built on the Condingup Town site and 28 children transferred to the new school on September 29, 1964.

Art Linkletter was an American TV host and comedian best known for his hit show,' Kids says the darndest things'. He was involved in a farming syndicate, developing farming land in the 1950's with a number of other famous Hollywood stars, all of whom made the Esperance region a very well known part of the world. When the syndicate failed in 1958, investors were given parcels of land as reimbursement and one of the biggest was given to Art Linkletter, who decided to farm it. Linkletter helped the town establish its first school, school bus and shop.

Address:Fisheries Road, Condingup, 6450

Actual Event Start Date:19-February-1962