Argyle Downs Station GravesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Michael Doncaster

Graves at Argyle homestead of Durack Family members and station hands commemorate the early pioneers. The graves were removed from the original burial site for protection.

The Duracks fled famine and subjugation in Ireland, coming to Australia in 1853 in search of opportunities and a future. Hungry for property, Pat Durack sent the family across the continent from Queensland to the unexplored reaches of the Kimberley. They occupied land the size of Belgium and dispossessed the original inhabitants. Having claimed their property, the Duracks, over successive generations would struggle to survive and one by one their stations foundered.

Address:Lake Argyle Road, Argyle Downs Station, Lake Argyle, 6743

Front Inscription

These graves were moved from the original site on Dunham River to protect them from damage by vandals and wild cattle. A rock cairn now marks the original place where Jeremiah Durack, two of his children, William Pace Martin and the stockman Winn were laid to rest. These stones now stand for all to see as monuments to those early pioneers who lived and died in a lonely and hostile land.