Coolgardie Centenary Time CapsulePrint Page Print this page

25-September-2022 (Chris Abbott)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Chris Abbott

The time capsule marks the town`s centenary.

Coolgardie was founded in 1892, when gold was discovered in the area. Australia had seen several major gold rushes over the previous three decades, mostly centred on the east coast, but these had mostly been exhausted by the 1890s. With the discovery of a new goldfield, an entire new gold rush began, with thousands flocking to the area.

By 1898, Coolgardie was the third largest town in the colony, with an estimated population of 5,008 (3,151 men and 1,857 women).  At its peak, 700 mining companies based in Coolgardie were registered with the London Stock Exchange. The town also supported a wide variety of businesses and services, including a railway, a swimming pool (first public baths in the state), many hotels and several newspapers.

Address:Bayley Street, Coolgardie, 6429

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 17th September, 1992

Coolgardie
1892 - 1992

Coolgardie Centenary Time Capsule.

This location houses the Coolgardie Centenary Time Capsule which was dedicated by the community to mark the occasion of the town`s Centenary on September 17, 1992.

We invite our Citizens of the future to recover the Capsule on September 17. 2092 to celebrate the Bi-Centenary of the "Old Camp".