John Holland, John Carmody, Rudolph & David KrakouerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Derek Graham

The monument commemorates the journey of John Holland, Rudolph & David Krakouer, and John Carmody who pioneered the road from Broomehill to Coolgardie known as Hollands Track.

In April 1893, John Holland, Rudolph Krakouer, David Krakouer and John Carmody left Broomehill with five ponies, a light dray, a 450 litres water tank and provisions for 5 to 6 months. Using a small compass they aimed for Gnarlbine Rock, the goldfields main water supply which they reached in June. Holland would go ahead each day and scout for water and horse feed, while the others cut the track. They reached Bayley`s Find at Fly Flat on June 18th, having covered nearly 538 kilometres in 2 months and 4 days, cutting the longest cart road ever made in one stretch in Western Australia.

Prospectors could now land in Albany and make their way to Broomehill and on up the Hollands Track to the goldfields, cutting off more than a fortnight to their journey. Some 18,000 fortune seekers used the track and teams laden with food, general stores and mining equipment made regular use of the track until the railway from Perth created Southern Cross and then eventually, Coolgardie.

Address:Great Southern Highway & Ivy Street West, Broomehill, 6318

Actual Event Start Date:14-April-1893

Erected by the Katanning Branch of the W.A Historical Society

To commemorate the epic journey of John Holland (Leader)  Rudolph Krakouer David Krakouer and John Carmody who pioneered  the road from Broomehill to Coolgardie known as Holland`s Track

14th April - 18th June

Source: MA,HWA