Centenary of Port NeillPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the settlement of Port Neill and 100 years of farming, commerce and community achievements in the district.

The first settlers arrived in 1873 when John Tennant and his son Andrew took up land around the bay, then known as Mottled Cove. The town was first called Carrow and was gazetted in 1903 and laid out in January 1909 by surveyor William Greig Evans. The name 'Carrow' came from an Aboriginal word relating to a soakage rock hole. Some confusion was caused by the similarity of the name to the locality of Warrow (near Coulta on south-western Eyre Peninsula) and the town was renamed Port Neill on 19 September 1940. The name of the town honours a Warden of the Marine Board, Andrew Sinclair Neill.

Address:Peake Terrace, Foreshore, Port Neill, 5604

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 4th October, 2008