150th Anniversary of South AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

The Floral Clock commemorates the 150th Anniversary of European settlement of South Australia.

The mechanism for the clock was given by the Simpson family in memory of their son who was killed in a car accident in 1983. The remainder of the clock is from the Women’s Sesquicentenary Executive of the 150 Jubilee. The clock was started by Queen Elizabeth on Monday 10th March 1986.

The British Province of South Australia was established by the South Australia Act 1834 in August 1834, and the South Australian Company formed on 9 October 1835 to fulfil the purposes of the Act by forming a new colony financed by land sales. The first settlers arrived on Kangaroo Island in July 1836, with all of the ships later sailing north soon afterwards to anchor in Holdfast Bay on the advice of Surveyor-General, Colonel William Light.

Address:King William Road, Brougham Gardens, North Adelaide, 5006

Monument Type:Clock