Pioneer Men & Women of WyongPrint Page Print this page

Wyong Pioneers Plaque : 12-03-2014
Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The plaque was dedicated during the centenary celebrations to commemorate the pioneer men and women of Wyong.

European settlement began in 1825 when William Cape, a Headmaster of Sydney Public School, and his two sons were granted land in the Wyong district. One of the son`s properties, Wyong Place or Wyong Hill, incorporated the future townsite, hence the name of the town. In the proceeding years timber getters moved into the Yarramalong and Dooralong Valleys to exploit the cedar forests that grew in the area, though transporting the timber from the isolated area was problematic. Other farmers also began to settle locally.

Address:Panonia Road, Wyong Centennial Park, Wyong, 2259

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 16th August, 1987

1887   1987

Wyong Rotary Centenary Park

This plaque was unveiled by Cr Stephen L Cutler Shire President on the occasion of the Wyong Township Centenary Celebrations

This plaque is dedicated to the pioneer men and women of Wyong

Source: H, MA