Centenary of WiltonPrint Page Print this page

The monument erected by the Wilton Progress Association commemorates the centenary of the township from 1885 to 1985.

When the Great South Road to Sutton Forest and Argyle County (Goulburn area) was planned in the late 1820s, Major Mitchell - the famed explorer - took up a land grant previously promised to him - in the Wilton area, in the expectation the road would pass by it. Mitchell, like many other early landowners, also saw himself as a lord of the manor in the English tradition, and leased out part of his estate to tenant farmers (1846).

A public school was built at Wilton in 1871 and a small Roman Catholic denominational school nearby, which closed for lack of numbers a few years later. Other schools were also operated temporarily during the boom period which saw the construction of the Cordeaux Dam.

Address:Hornby Street & Broughton Street, Wilton Recreation Reserve, Wilton, 2571

Actual Event Start Date:20-March-1885