Explorers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Explorers Memorial : 29-September-2012

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The clock was erected in 1938 by the citizens of Penrith to commemorate the 125th anniversary of the crossing of the Blue Mountains by Blaxland, Lawson & Wentworth and four servants in 1813. It also commemorates the further expeditions and surveys by George Evans and party.

George W. Evans surveyed and William Cox constructed a road from the Nepean River to the Bathurst Plains beginning work on the 18th July 1814. A second plaque was erected by the Royal Australian and Nepean District Historical Society on the 16th November 1963 to record that Evans set out on the 20th November 1813 from near this spot and found a way across the Dividing Range to the Bathurst Plains and the Macquarie and Lachlan Rivers.

Next Saturday will be an important day in the history of Penrith, when his Excellency the Governor, Lord Wakehurst, will unveil the clock memorial in High Street, near the Log House, commemorating the crossing of the Mountains by Blaxland, Lawson, and Wentworth. The final arrangements for the ceremony are well in hand. It will be broadcast over the air from Station 2KA, "Voice of the Mountains," and both Cinesound and Fox Movietone News will film the ceremony. Owing to the large number, that have requested invitations, it will be a big problem to arrange accommodation, but it is hoped that everyone will be provided for. The Penrith Band will assemble at the Drill Hall, and march to the memorial, playing en route, and will play selections prior to the arrival of the Governor. The secretary (Mr E. F. Rule) requests that all attending the ceremony arrive at 2.30 p.m. to enable them to take up the seats allotted to them, and thus save any delay and possible confusion. The Returned Soldiers of the district are forming a guard of honour to his Excellency, on arrival.
Nepean Times (Penrith, NSW), 8 September 1938.

Address:Memorial Avenue & Nepean Avenue, Penrith, 2750

Monument Type:Clock
Approx. Event Start Date:May-1813
Approx. Event End Date:May-1813

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 10th September, 1938

Explorers Memorial

To commemorate the first crossing of the Blue Mountains by Blaxland, Lawson, Wentworth and four servants

May, 1813.

After further expeditions and survey by G. W. Evans and party a road was constructed from the right bank of the Nepean River to the Bathurst Plains by William Cox

July 16th 1814.

Plaque :

George Wm. Evans surveyor and explorer, set out from near this spot 20th Nov. 1813 and found a way across the Dividing Range.

He then discovered the Bathurst Plains and later the Macquarie and Lachlan Rivers.

Tribute by Royal Australian and Nepean District Historical Societies

16th Nov. 1963

This memorial was erected by the citizens of Penrith

D. Fitch — Mayor
E. W. Orth, Town Clerk

10th September 1938

Right Side Inscription

This memorial was unveiled by His Excellency the Governor of New South Wales the Lord Wakehurst K.C.M.G. on September 10th 1938

Source: MA,H