Maclean Bicentennial Memorial CairnPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Maclean Bicentennial Memorial Cairn commemorates the Scottish settlers of the area and was erected as a bicentenary project.

The decision to create a Scottish Cairn in Maclean grew from a Bicentennial gift of a Cairn from Scotland to Australia (1988). Despite intense lobbying from many towns with Scottish links, the Cairn was given permanent home in Mosman Park, Sydney. The Maclean "Scottish Town in Australia" Committee decided to construct its own Cairn under the supervision of Scottish stonemason George Kerridge of Canberra.

Stones were obtained from parts of Scotland, Scottish families throughout Australia and locally. The Maclean Scottish Cairn is a fitting memorial to the contribution Scottish settlers made to the Clarence and to Australia. Scottish Settlers who came to the Maclean area were mainly Highlanders driven from their land during the Highland Clearances. Responding to offers of immigration to Australia, several shiploads arrived on free or assisted passages.

Address:Bent, Taloumbi & Harwood Streets, Herb Stanford Memorial Park , Maclean, 2463

Artist:George Kerridge
Monument Manufacturer:William Leslie Mandes & Hugh Donald Anderson

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 3rd December, 1988

Australia
1788 - 1988

Maclean Bicentennial Memorial Cairn
Clachan A`Carn Seo As Gach Cearrnaidh Dhàr Duthaich,
Clachan Clui Air Saighdearan-Tochlaidh Na H-Alba
A Chuidich Le Suidheachadh O`Thusa.

The stones in the cairn originated from many parts of Australia and Scotland, and are memorials to the contribution made to the settlement of Maclean by our Scottish pioneers.

Dedicated by the Reverend Kenneth Macleod on 3rd December, 1988

"Na atharraich an seann chomharadh-cricge a shuidhic d1aithrichean."