Dethridge Wheel MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Dethridge Wheel Memorial : 07-June-2013

The Dethridge Wheel Memorial commemorates the Murrumbidgee Irrigation Area (MIA) pioneers.

The Dethridge meter is a simple and robust device to measure water volumes passing onto land for irrigation. It turns around when the channel water flows underneath it. Volumes passed are recorded in megalitres (ML) on an inbuilt revolution counter and customers are charged accordingly. By timing the speed of wheel rotation, flow rates in ML/day can be easily calculated. The ability to measure the volume of water going onto a farm is fundamental to the system of water rights and payment-by-measure which developed in Victoria under the Water Act of 1905.

The meter wheel was designed by John Stewart Dethridge, a Commissioner of the State Rivers and Water Supply Commission for fifteen years. Apart from altering the materials used in fabrication, the fundamental design remained unchanged for over 70 years.

Address:Banna & Jondaryan Avenues, Griffith, 2680

Monument Manufacturer:Ex-Servicemen`s Club