Afghan CameleersPrint Page Print this page

Afghan Cameleers
Afghan Cameleers

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates the re-enactment and centenary of the Afghan cameleers trek and recognises the contribution of the Afghan community to inland Australia.

Camel drivers led hundreds of camel trains throughout inland Australia in the nineteenth century and by the turn of the twentieth century their camel trains provided transport for almost every major inland development project. The cameleers laboured across the continent, carting produce, water, mail and equipment at a time when roads and railways were not constructed. The indomitable camels and their equally hardy keepers were crucial to momentous projects such as the construction of the Overland Telegraph, for which they carried supplies and materials used in surveying and construction work. They also accompanied a number of exploration parties into the little-known interior. These early Cameleers contributed greatly to the development of rural and remote Australia.

Address:Wolfram & Sulphide Streets, Sturt Park Reserve, Broken Hill, 2880

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 29th August, 1988

This plaque was unveiled by His Worship the Mayor Alderman Peter Black

On the occasion of the re-enactment of the historic Afghan Cameleers Trek in this Bicentenary Year.

In recognition of the outstanding contribution by the Afghan community to the development of inland Australia.