Centenary of Southern CrossPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The time capsule commemorates the centenary of Southern Cross from 1888 to 1988. The time capsule was opened in 2013 and reburied to be opened in 2038; the 150th anniversry of Southern Cross.

In 1866 Charles Cooke Hunt established Koorkoordine Well just north of the present site of Southern Cross. By the 1880s a small number of pastoralists had settled in the area.

In January, 1888 two gold prospectors, Thomas Risely and Mick Toomey, reached Koorkoordine Well but it was dry. Heading south they found gold. The Yilgarn Goldfield was proclaimed in 1888. There was a small and short-lived goldrush because the prospectors moved to Coolgardie and Kalgoorlie.

On 17 September 1892 Arthur Wellesly Bayley rode into Southern Cross with 554 oz of gold which he had discovered at Fly Flat, now Coolgardie. The town’s growth was dramatic. In 1891 the first Courthouse and Register's Office was built in the town. They serviced the goldfields to the east. In 1893 Southern Cross became a municipality.

Address:26 Antares Street, Yilgarn History Museum, Southern Cross, 6426

Monument Type:Time Capsule