Centenary of MinnipaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The building commemorates the centenary of Minnipa from 1915 to 2015 and honours the pioneers and volunteers who have made the town what it is today.

Address:24 Thomas Street, Minnipa, 5654

Actual Event Start Date:28-January-1915
Actual Event End Date:28-January-2015
Monument Manufacturer:Minnipa Progress Association

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 3rd October, 2015

Minnipa Centenary 1915 - 2015

The township of Minnipa was officially proclaimed on 28 January 1015.  Minnipa has occupied a unique place in the development of the Eyre Peninsula.

The railway terminus and station, completed 5 May 1913, was an important stop-over on the Port Lincoln to Thevenard Line.

Minnipa Agricultural Centre, opened in 1915, continues to operate as one of Australia`s most significant agricultural research farms.

The Tod River pipeline and Minnipa Tod pressure tank, opened 21 June 1928m remains pivotal to the Tod Rive Water Scheme to Thevenard.

This memorial honours the pioneers and volunteers who have made Minnipa the independent and proud town it is today.

Murray Cook, John Kwaterski and Ken Goskingm descendants of original settlers, along with Peter Treload MP, Member for Flinders, unveiled this memorial, on 3 October 2015.

Erected by the Minnipa Progress Association