Jamieson PioneersPrint Page Print this page

The tree was planted inte the Great Jubilee Year 2000 to commemorate the pioneers of Jamieson.

The area was first settled in 1860 and by 1861 there were approximately 300 people working the goldfields. The town site was surveyed in 1862, and a borough council was established in 1864. By 1865 the town had a Catholic chapel, an Anglican church, a school, a court house and police station, two banks, two insurance offices, five hotels and several stores. Jamieson reached its peak in the 1870s, but a sharp decline soon followed. Most mining operations had ceased by the beginning of the First World War, and Black Friday bushfires destroyed many mine workings in 1939.

Address:Perkins & Nash Streets, Catholic Church of St John, Jamieson, 3723

Monument Type:Tree

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 10th September, 2000

Jubilee
2000

The Memorial Tree was planted and blessed to commemorate the endurance and sacrifices of all Jamieson Pioneers.

Parish Priest, Fr. Michael Richardson, blessed the tree during the Great Jubilee 2000 Celebrations 10th September 2000.