Centenary of RenmarkPrint Page Print this page

24-March-2021 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Graeme Saunders / Stephen Warren

The Town Clock commemorates the centenary of Renmark from 1887 to 1987. The clock was donated by the Murray Pioneer Pty. Ltd. as a Centenary Project.  The original analogue clock was replaced by a digital timepiece in 2019.

The settlement began to grow in 1887, when the Renmark Irrigation Settlement was established by George and William Chaffey, who created a system of open drains using water from the Murray River, (called 'Renmark Irrigation Trust') to allow orchards to be planted in the area. By pumping water onto the hot red sand they transformed it into a fruit growing area similar to California. Renmark was proclaimed a town in 1904 and a municipality in 1935.

Address:Renmark Avenue & Ral Ral Avenue, Renmark, 5341

Monument Type:Technology
Approx. Event Start Date:
Actual Event End Date:14-February-1987

Town Clock

Donated as a Renmark Centenary Project 1887 - 1987 by the Murray Pioneer Pty. Ltd. (Established 1892) at the instigation of Mr. W. Gilmore Taylor Company Chairman 1932 - 1987