Gilberts Estate SettlersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the returned soldiers and their families who settled on Gilberts Estate in 1922.

The Premier (Sir Henry Barwell) in reply to Mr. McIntosh, in the Assembly on Tuesday, said there were no grounds for the suggestion that the personnel of the proposed board to control soldier settlement along the Murray had been settled. The matter would be brought before Parliament by Bill. lt would then be for Parliament to say whether a board should be appointed, and what its constitution should be.

The whole matter would be in the hands of Parliament. The Government had no power to fix the personnel of the board until the Bill had been dealt with by Parliament. That Bill would be brought down at an early date. The Hon. J. Jelley was informed by the Minister of Agriculture in the Legislative Council on Tuesday, that the larger estates purchased by the Government during the year ended June 30, 1922, for soldier settlement were as follow:—From Mr. W. Gilbert, hundred of Jutland, 5811 acres, price £31,965; from Messrs. K. P. P. and R. M. Sawers, hundred of Terowie and Whyte-Yarcowie, 8,414 acres. £36,556: and from Mr. H. W. Morphett, hundred of Brinkley, 538 acres. £20,229.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 9 August 1922.

Address:Jutland Road, Jutland Water Reserve, Jutland, 5235