Pioneer Settler Families of SpringtonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The seedling from the Herbig Family tree was planted as a living memorial to the pioneer families who settled in Springton.

The Herbig Family Tree is a large, hollow red gum tree at Springton. It is estimated to be 300 to 500 years old with a diameter of seven metres at its base and a height of 24 metres. A small stream runs nearby.

The tree was the first Australian home of 27 year old Friedrich Herbig who arrived in South Australia in 1855. In 1858 he married 18 year old Caroline Rattey and took her to live in the tree home. The first two of their 16 children were born there. In 1860 he built a two roomed pine and pug hut nearby, and as his family increased, built a stone cottage adjacent to the hut.

Address:Eden Valley Road, Springton, 5235
Area:Aus

Plaque :

This seedling for the Herbig family tree was planted in 2012 as a living memorial in honour of Springton`s pioneer settler families