Centenary of Port Germein District HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Georgina Bliss

The cairn commemorates the centenary of Port Germein District Hall from 1892 to 1992.

The District Hall was formerly the Institute Building; the foundation stone of which was laid on the 26th October 1892.

The foundation-stone of the Institute Hall for Port Germein was laid today. The event was made an important one by the Building Committee, and the following programme was carried out with great success : — At 2.30 a procession of Oddfellows, schoolchildren,and others, headed by the local brass band, paraded the street. At 3 o'clock the ceremony of laying the stone was performed by Mr. Joseph Orchard,J.P., who was presented with a silver trowel, suitably inscribed, by Mr. G. Stone, J.P.

Speeches were made by Messrs. Stone, Kealley, Simons, Henderson, and Orchard, and others. An adjournment was then made to Cave's wheatstore, where an excellent tea had been prepared, and which was well patronised. A concert was held at Graves & Co.'s store in the evening by local talent and lady and gentleman vocalists from Port Pirie.There was a large and appreciative audience. The proceeds for the day amounted to about £10.
South Australian Register (Adelaide), 27 October 1892.

Address:Port Germein - Murray Town Road, District Hall, Port Germein, 5495