Aboody ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
Aboody Park is a tribute to the village merchants and the pioneer families of this District from 1908 to 1988. The park is named after the Aboody Family.

Wiangaree was proclaimed a village on the 27th March 1907.

Albert Aboody and his wife Hannah arrived in 1902 on the far north coast of New South Wales and commenced a hawking business. Hawkers in those days sold all sorts of useful wares, haberdashery and small household goods by carting them from house to house offering them for sale. Initially, Albert walked, pushing a pram, later a horse called Punch was used, and then a horse and buggy.

Finally, the Aboodys opened shops in Lismore and Ballina. In 1929, their eldest son Michael Aboody and his wife Nancy Wickham, bought land at Wiangaree and built a house and shop.

Address:Worando Street, Aboody Park, Wiangaree, 2474

Aboody Park