Pioneer Women of Orroroo DistrictPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The rest room commemorates the pioneer women of the Orroroo District.  The foundation stone was laid during the Orroroo Jubilee Celebration which commemorated 50 years of local government. The rest room was officially opened on the 18th March 1938.

Orroroo Jubilee Celebrations.
The district of Orroroo will celebrate the fiftieth year of Local Government with a 'Back to Orroroo District" movement beginning on October 5. and with six months' preparations and every promise of a good season throughout the district, the festivities show every sign of success. The right to local government was proclaimed in 1887. The first meeting of those appointed to constitute the first council was held at Orroroo on January 28, 1888, when Mr. Addison M.L.C WAS appointed chairman with the following ratepayers representing their respective wards: — Councillors J. Atchison, F. J. Cordon, J. Daly. A. Forrest, F. Crowden. J. Jamieson, W. Kelsey, F.McCann and J. McDougall.

The committee appointed to conduct the jubilee celebrations has endeavored to get in personal touch with as great a number of the former residents as possible, and the hundreds of letters of appreciation being received from all the States have been encouraging. Many people will return to their old home town after over forty years' absence, and the committee is endeavoring to make the reunion of former residents and pioneers of the district as enjoyable as possible. A reminiscence lounge has been fitted out in the main street, where light luncheon will be dispensed and every facility available for uninterrupted discussions of the early days. Hundreds of old photographs dating back to 1874 have been hung in the gallery.

The secretary (Mr. C. V. Hennessyl announces an attractive programme, opening at 3 pm. on Tuesday, October 5, when the visitors will be officially welcomed back and at 8 pm. the bowling rinks will be opened. The jubilee agricultural show will be officially opened by the Premier (Mr. Butler) on the Wednesday, and the secretary reports that excellent entries are being received in all sections. Back to school, street carnival, and dancing, procession of floats, fancy dress. &C, athletic meeting, schools' sports, tennis exhibition by the State's leading players (men and women), rifle match in which thee three local-bom shooters who have represented Australia at Bisley including Captain W. C. Addison the only Australian to have won the coveted King's prize at Bisley will compete. Various sportlng fixtures and many reunion dinners, balls, and concerts will be conducted. On the Sunday evening a combined concert and community singing will be held. The young locally-born singer (Howard Pfitzner) will appear. The committee of the jubilee celebrations extend a cordial welcome to all visitors to the carnival. The foundation stone ot the women's rest room will be laid by the oldest pioneer resident (Mrs. S. R. Teague). aged 91, during the celebrations.
Advertiser (Adelaide) 23 September 1937.

Address:17 Second Street, Rest Room, adjacent Orroroo Institute, Orroroo, 5431