Pioneers of Kensington & NorwoodPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The restoration of Kensington Pioneer Park, which was formerly the Maesbury Street cemetery, commemorates the pioneers of the Kensington and Norwood who were buried in the cemetery from February 1849 to October 1864.

Address:Maesbury Street, Kensington Pioneer Park, Kensington, 5068

Actual Event End Date:28-October-1864

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 15th July, 2012

Kensington Pioneer Park 1849 - 1864

"This plaque records that this park was the site of the former Maesbury Street Cemetery.

The area was originally associated with the adjoining place of worship which was non-denominational called "The Village Church" serving the spiritual needs of the early settlers.  It later became the Congregational Church.

The first recorded interment was 28th February, 1849.  The cemetery was formally closed by government proclamation on  the 28th October, 1864.

The restoration to the park in memory of the Kensington and Norwood pioneers was undertaken by the Norwood APEX Club in 1966."

Kensington Pioneer Park 1849 - 1864