Memorial Wall Print Page Print this page

The Memorial Wall commemorates the pioneer families of Glencoe which was settled in 1844.

On 6 March 1844, Tasmanian pastoralists Edward Leake and Robert leake established Glencoe as a sheep station covering 53,000 acres (21,000 ha). They brought with them Saxon Merino sheep, cattle, and broke horses nearby at Lake Leake establishing the Inverary run with Adam Lindsay Gordon.

In acquiring the land, the Leake brothers soon came into conflict with the local Aboriginal people, killing one or two in a skirmish in late 1844. In 1845, Leake with six other armed horsemen gave battle to a group of around 200 Aboriginal people who had taken a large number of sheep, and dispersed them after a couple of shots.

In 1846, the cadastral unit County of Grey, and subsequent Hundred of Young was proclaimed by the then Governor Frederick Robe. Glencoe was annexed by the since amalgamated District Council of Mount Gambier West in 1888 by the enactment of the District Councils Act 1887, a statewide legislative push to ensure all settled areas of the state be under local governance.

Address:Glencoe Road, Adjacent to War Memorial, Glencoe, 5291

Glencoe
1844

Family

Whether a family is close together or scattered far apart
Loved ones from the past and present are always in our heart
Families give us history - ties to the past
And a heritage honoured is one that`s sure to last

Laura Taylor Mark

Glencoe is the oldest settlement in the south east of SA

It was founded in 1844 by Robert and Edward Leake and named by John McIntyre who came from Glen Coe in Scotland

This memorial stands on the traditional lands and waters of the Boandik people

The Glencoe community respectfully acknowledges their ancestors and descendants