Pioneers of Mount GambierPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

Pioneer Park commemorates the pioneers of Mount Gambier.   The park was the site of Mount Gambier`s first cemetery.

The Park features a memorial which commemorates those who were buried in the Pioneer Park between 1854-1913 and includes the remaining tombstones. The wall was erected in 2003 to commemorate the early pioneers who were buried in the cemetery and features plaques which detail the history of the park.

Mount Gambier, October 14. The old Mount Gambler cemetery is to be converted into an ornamental park in honour of the district's pioneer residents. Plans have now been approved by the Town Council, and the area is now being cleared of trees. Central position in the ornamental gardens will be occupied by a memorial cairn 12ft. high on a 10ft. by 10 base, in which the remaining tombstones will be enclosed.
Narracoorte Herald (SA), 24 October 1941.

Address:Crouch Street South & Gwendoline Street, Pioneer Park, Mount Gambier, 5290

Memorial :

Erected in memory of the pioneers laid to rest in this park

1854 - 1913

Wall:

Pioneer Park
Mount Gambier`s first official cemetery 1854 -1913

'Should old Gambiertonians be forgot
What though some slumber low,
Beside the town they helped to found ...'
Harry Hickmer 1910

This memorial wall was constructed in 2003 to commemorate those early pioneers buried here who leave behind a rich legacy for all to appreciate

Between the years of 1854 and 1913 the 'Burying Ground' the Old Cemetery provided a place of interment for the residents of Mount Gambier and surrounding district.

Since the first burial the cemetery has received the remains of 600 pioneers.

Pioneer Park