Memorial Gates Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The gates were dedicated to the memory of the pioneers and were unveiled in 1947. The gates stand at the entrance to the Recreation Grounds and the roadway in the grounds is known as Pioneer Drive.

Koolunga, Wed., Sept 3/47.
On Friday afternoon memorial gates dedicated to the pioneers of Koolunga were opened before a large crowd of townspeople and residents of the district. The entrance is composed of three pillars each about seven feet high with a ramp between them for the passage of traffic. There is also a gate on each side for the pedestrians. Most of the work was done by vounteer labor with Mr. L Cahalan doing the finishing in cement work.The whole project is indeed pleasing and is a credit to the Recreation Grounds Committee who were responsible for the work. At the opening ceremony Mr. E. Butterfield chairman of the Committee explained the reason why the project was mooted and referred to the splendid work done by the town's pioneers. It was agreed it would be fitting that an entrance of suitability and beauty should be erected to the memory of the pioneers of the district. He then called upon Mr. E. Fuller one of the oldest residents to unveil the tablet in the middle of the pillar. On the tablet were the words "Lest we forget our Pioneers." Prior to unveiling the tablet Mr. Fuller gave a very interesting account of the history of the recreation grounds for the past 60 years. Mr. E. D. Whitehorn the Secretary of the Committee then called upon Mrs. S. L. Pedler who is not far off 90 years of age and Mr. H. Chivell another old resident, to cut the ribbons stretching between the pillars.

He apologised for the absence of Mr. R. Whiting who was unable to accept the invitation to cut the ribbon owing to indisposition. Messrs Fuller and Chivell and Mrs. Pedler were all presented with a pair of scissors as a memento of the occasion. Mr. H. Spencer Chairman of the Redhill District Council congratulated the recreation committee on its very fine effort. Mr. S. Freeman who generously donated £5 was the first motorist to use the gates. Others followed suit and within a few minutes £26 was collected in aid of the memorial.
Northern Argus (Clare, SA), 4 September 1947.

Address:Fifth & Second Streets, Pioneer Drive, Koolunga, 5464