Pioneers of Lake ViewPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The  tablet, unveiled in 1937 on the front of the Lake View Hall, commemorates the pioneers of Lake View from 1836 to 1936. The additions to the front of Lake View Hall, were part of the celebrations to commemorate the South Australian centenary in 1936.

The Centenary spirit has quite captivated the people of Lake View, or, at least, those of them with any claim to the possession of what is known as civic pride. The value of paint seems to be generally admitted, and whilst the value of its application may some times be seriously questioned, there can be no such misgivings when public buildings are the subject of its application. The additions to the public hall, thanks to the Centenary Central Committee, are really the crowning effort to complete that building. That the worthy pioneers who have " passed on" are still fondly remembered is evidenced by the tablet to be unveiled to their memory on Jan. 13.
Southern Cross (Adelaide), 8 January 1937.

Address:Coffey Road, Lake View, 5555