British Child Migrant MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The sculpture commemorates the British child migrants who were removed from the homeland and families and transported ot South Australia between 1912 and 1967.  Some of the child migrants were from Malta.

In the years following World War Two, a popular immigration slogan was ‘the child, the best immigrant’. They constituted a particularly attractive category of migrant because they were seen to assimilate more easily, were more adaptable, had a long working life ahead and could be cheaply housed in dormitory style accommodation.

Between 1947 and 1953 over 3200 children migrated to Australia under approved schemes. About 100 of these children were Maltese while the remainder came from the United Kingdom. Other European countries were asked if they would like to participate in the child migration scheme but they declined.

There were over 30 homes approved by the Commonwealth for the housing of child migrants. Most of these were run by voluntary and religious organisations.

Address:82 Kintore Avenue, Migration Museum, Adelaide, 5000

Artist:Tim Thomson

British Child Migrant Memorial

This memorial is dedicated to the British Child Migrants who were taken from their homeland and families and shipped to South Australia between 1912 and 1967.

Alone, they endured many years of hardship and suffering but with courage and determination have survived to make a valuable contribution to South Australia.

Australia is better for their coming.

Artist : Tim Thomson 2007