Cunninyeuk Soldier SettlementPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates the former servicemen and their families who established properties in Cunninyeuk in 1952.

SYDNEY, Monday:
Ex servicemen who get farms on the 29,000 acre property, Cunninyeuk, in the Wakool area, will not get the living allowances usually paid by the Commonwealth to soldier settlers as a rehabilitation measure.  The State Government will provide the usual finances for stock, plant, development and improvement on the farms, but the settlers will have to find the money to cover their living expenses for the first year.

The Acting Minister for Lands (Mr. Hawkins) today announced that the estate had been made available for soldier settlement in 10 farms for fat lambs and wool under irrigation. Farm areas range from 2560 acres to 3550 acres, with 200 acres of irrigation on each farm. Applications for entry to the Cunninyeuk ballot should reach the Crown Land Agent Balranald, by March 28, 1952.
Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW.), 26 February 1952.

Address:Cunninyeuk Road, Cunninyeuk , 2374