Australian BicentenaryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The site commemorates the bicentenary of the arrival of the First Fleet in Australia.  The plaque gives a history of Catherine Hill Bay.

The Bicentenary marked the 200th anniversary of the arrival of the First Fleet in Sydney in 1788. Captain Arthur Phillip (1738 – 1814), commander of the First Fleet, established the foundations of a British colony at Sydney Cove on the 26 January 1788.

Address:Flowers Drive, Pat Slaven Reserve, Catherine Hill Bay, 2281

Actual Event Start Date:26-January-1788
Actual Event End Date:26-January-1988

Australia
1788 - 1988

Catherine Hill Bay

This area is named after the schooner "Catherine Hill" which ran aground in 1867.  The township developed because of mining activities of the coal companies, New Wallsend in 1873 and Wallarah in 1888.

The latter was taken over by J. & A. Brown and Abermain Seaham in the 1950s and now forms part of the Coal and Allied Group.  A railway, which closed in 1963, linked the mine with the jetty.  Moonee Colliery commenced in 1982.

An historic sites Bicentennial Project funded by the Australian Bicentennial Authority and the Lake Macquarie City Council to celebrate Australia`s Bicentenary.