Centenary of Barcaldine Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth
The plaque commemorates the centenary of Barcaldine and the close association between the town and the Central Railway.

In September, 1886, Barcaldine, then known as Lagoon Creek, consisted of Shakespeare's Hotel brought from Pine Creek and a few tents. On November 8th 1886, the first train reached the settlement and the town prospered.

The Central West line was opened in a series of sections between 1867 and 1928. Construction proceeded west virtually tracking the Tropic of Capricorn, with settlements developing once the line was built. It reached Barcaldine in 1886 after crossing the Drummond Range using 1 in 33 (3%) grades and 4 chain (circa 80-metre) radius curves (the tightest used on the system) to avoid major earthworks, and reached Longreach in 1892.

Address:103 Oak Street, Barcaldine Railway Station, Barcaldine, 4725

Actual Event Start Date:27-September -1886
Actual Event End Date:27-September-1986

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 27th September, 1986
Front Inscription

The close association between the Town of Barcaldine and the Central Railway is commemorated by this plaque which was unveiled to celebrate the  Centenary of Barcaldine on 27 September 1986 by Hon. W. H. Glasson, M.L.A. Minister for Lands, Forestry, Mapping and Surveying Member for Gregory

K. E. Neil Esq.,         General Manager,  Central Division Railway
L. T.  Norman Esq.,  Chairman Barcaldine Shire Council