100th Anniversary of "Wurley"Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens
The plaque commemorates the 100th anniversary of "Wurley', the original home of William Archibald Windeyer which has been the centrepiece of Wurley Court Retirement Village. A heritage plaque marker is on the footpath outside.

In 1903, Wurley Court was built by Windeyer, a solicitor and prominent member of Hunters Hill society. He was an alderman for 23 years and elected mayor on several occasions.

Around the time of Federation, it was fashionable to give a house an aboriginal name. Windeyer gave his 5-bedroom house, with drawing, sitting and dining rooms, and two maids’ bedrooms the humble name of Wurley, meaning a shelter. It became Wurley Court when the Vasey Housing Association acquired the property.

Address:8 Passey Avenue , Wurley Court , Hunters Hill , 2110

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st November, 2003

In commemoration of the 100th anniversary of 'Wurley'

Originally the home of W A Windeyer and since 1959 the centrepiece of  "Wurley Court" Retirement Village conducted by the Vasey Housing Association NSW

1st November 2003

Brigadier B A Trimble           Chairman Vasey Housing Association NSW
Mr Justice W V Windeyer    On behalf of the the Windeyer Family

Hunters Hill 1861 - 2011
Hunters Hill Historical Society Inc.

Municipality of Hunters Hill
Wurley Court
8 Passey Avenue

In recognition of their association with Aborigines, the Windeyer family named the first house here Wurley, built in 1903.

Heritage Walk