Hillman Orchard Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

Hillman Orchard was restored as an historical orchard and heritage reserve by the Hunters Hill Council and dedicated in 1988 as part of a project to celebrate the nation`s bicentenary in 1988.

John Jacob Hillman was a cobbler and later also a village lamplighter. His home was originally run as a dairy, and also produced fruit and vegetables from the small orchard beside the house, which to this day is preserved as a small park called Hillman Orchard. In 1984 the house (Vienna Cottage) was purchased by the National Trust on behalf of the people of Hunters Hill, while the old orchard was bought by Hunters Hill Council. Both were opened to the public in 1988 as part of the bicentenary project.

Address:Alexandra Street, next to Vienna Cottage, Hunters Hill , 2110

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 29th May, 1988
Municipality of Hunters Hill
Hillman Orchard

This land was purchased by Council for restoration as an historical orchard and heritage reserve and was dedicated to the people of Hunter`s Hill on 29th May, 1988 by the Mayor. Ald Sheila Swain A.M.

The assistance of the following organisations made this local bicentennial possible:
The Heritage Council of New South Wales.