Norfolk Island CentenaryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the arrival of Pitcairn Islanders on Norfolk Island in June 1856 and was unveiled in 1956 during the centenary celebrations.

On 8 June 1856, the next settlement began on Norfolk Island. These were the descendants of Tahitians and the HMS Bounty mutineers, resettled from the Pitcairn Islands, which had become too small for their growing population. The British government had permitted the transfer of the Pitcairners to Norfolk, which was thus established as a colony separate from New South Wales but under the administration of that colony's governor. They left Pitcairn Island on 3 May 1856 and arrived with 194 persons (40 men and 47 women, 54 boys and 53 girls) on 8 June.

The Pitcairners occupied many of the buildings remaining from the penal settlements, and gradually established their traditional farming and whaling industries on the island. Although some families decided to return to Pitcairn in 1858 and 1863, the island's population continued to slowly grow as the island accepted settlers, often arriving with whaling fleets.

The Governor - General, Field-Marshal Sir William Slim, and Lady Slim will visit Norfolk Island for its centenary celebrations commencing next Friday. This was announced tonight by the Minister for Territories, Mr. Hasluck, who said the forthcoming centenary was the first to be celebrated by an Australian territory.  He said the Government was assisting the Islanders make a success of their celebrations. The official party to visit the island will include Mr. and Mrs. Hasluck, a Parliamentary delegation of six members, the High Commissioner for New Zealand, Mr. Alderton and Mrs. Alderton, the president of the Royal Australian Historical Society, Dr. C. Currey and the Secretary of the Department of Territories, Mr. Lambert and Mrs. Lambert. They will travel by air on June 7. H.M.A.S. Arunta will vist the island and provide guards of honour.
Canberra Times (ACT),  4 June 1956.

Address:Pier Street, Pier Store, Norfolk Island, 2899

Actual Event Start Date:08-June-1856

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 8th June, 1956
Front Inscription

This Tablet Commemorates The Arrival On This Island On June 8th 1856, Of A Band Of Settlers From Pitcairn Island And The Issuing Of An Order In Council By Her Majesty Queen Victoria At Buckingham Palace On June 24th 1856, For The Creation Of Norfolk Island As `A Distinct And Separate Settlement`. In Commemorating The Centenary Of These Events We Give Thanks To Almighty God And Honour The Men And Women Who Have Worked To Maintain Here The Christian Faith, Loyalty To The Throne And The Heritage Of British Traditions Upheld In The Commonwealth Of Australia.

This Tablet Was Unveiled On June 8th 1956
                       By