Opening of the "End of the Line"Print Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the opening of the "End of the Line" in January 2005.

The “End of the Line” park and historical railway facility was established in 2005 to commemorate Glenmorgan’s past as the most westerly stop on the railway line.

The Glenmorgan Branch is a railway line in south west Queensland, Australia. It opened in a series of sections between 1908 and 1931. It was intended to reach Surat but construction during the 1930s depression and never recommenced. The terminus was renamed Glenmorgan in honour of Godfrey Morgan the Railways Minister between 1929 and 1932. Streets in the town were named after his family and he was also honoured with the naming of Morganville a railway terminus south-west of Bundaberg.

Address:Surat Development Road, "End of the Line", Glenmorgan, 4423

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 26th January, 2005
Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates the opening of the End of the Line by the Mayor of Tara Shire Cr Philip Bougoure on 26 January 2005

A project by the Glenmorgan Restoration Committee with the assistance of
Tara Shire Council