Photographs supplied by John Huth

The artwork "Veil" was conceived as a memorial to those who were buried at the site in the 19th century. The Lang Park sportsground (now Suncorp Stadium) was erected on the cemetery site.

Address:Hale Street, Suncorp Stadium, Milton, 4064

Monument Type:Art
Designer:Jill Kinnear
Monument Manufacturer:HOK Sport + Venue + Event & PDT Architects

Jill Kinnear
Born Dundee, Scotland 1953

"Veil"
2002

Screen printed and vitrified ceramic paint in laminated glass

The illusion of a torn veil wrapped around this corner of the stadium is conceived as a memorial to those who were laid to rest here in the 19th century.

The tearing of fabric traditionally indicates the passing of life in the Jewish and Christian religions, both of which shared this site as Brisbane`s first major cemetery.

Monuments within the grounds of Christ Church are the only visible remnants of this part of the area`s history.

Veil was produced from fabric models that were enlarged by photographic and digital processes up to 80 times their original size.

A display on level 5 of the stadium shows the actual size of one of the pieces on muslin.

Architects