Greek Settlement in AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates the beginnings of Greek settlement in Australia, and the continued contribution made by those of Greek heritage to Australian society.

Address:Bombala (Monaro) & Clarke Streets, Geldmacher House Museum, Nimmitabel, 2631

The Pioneer Greek settler
GHIKAS BOULGARIS (sic)

The Grave of Ghikas Boulgaris one of Australia`s first two Greek settlers can be found in the Pioneers Cemetery Nimmitabel.
"Jigger" as he became known locally, arrived at Port Jackson on the 27th August 1829 on the British convict ship "Norfolk" having been convicted with six other Greeks by the British courts, of piracy in the Mediterranean.  Until his pardon in 1836 he was put into servitude with the colonial secretary, where, upon his release he and another of the Greeks, Marolis, decided to remain in Australia while the other five returned to Greece. "Jigger" became a shepherd in Braidwood, marrying Mary Lyons a 19 year old servant girl for Cork (Ireland), producing five sons and five daughters.  By the 1850`s "Jigger" had settled in the Nimmitabel area where he remained until his death in 1874 existing with hard ceaseless struggle as a grazier.
As well as some of his descendants, remnants of "Jigger`s" homes and tree planting are to be found in the district.
This plaque commemorates not only the beginnings of Greek settlement in Australia but the continued contribution made by Australian`s of Greek heritage to Australia society.