Heraghty Park Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Heraghty Park Memorial Gates were erected in memory of the pioneers of Parkes and District.

The Jubilee of Parkes as a municipality will be celebrated by a carnival week, commencing on March 27 and concluding on April 2, and a hearty welcome will be extended to all ex-residents, visitors and competitors. His Excellency the Governor and Lady Game will be present on the day and also at the Jubilee Ball on March 27. The rodeo programme (March 27) includes the Steer Riding Championship of N.S.W. (first prize £25 and cup), the District Steer Riding Championship (50 miles radius of Parkes), cattle drafting and surcingle releasing contests. Other items included the programme for the week are aerial displays, two days races (March 29 and 30), swimming carnival, night carnivals, etc. Concession railway fares will be allowed, particulars of which may be obtained from the Secretary, Box 98, P.O., Parkes. The principal object of the celebrations is to honor the pioneers.
Cowra Free Press (NSW), 6 March 1933.

Address:Dalton Street, Heraghty Park, Parkes, 2870