150th Anniversary of AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

A framed printed certificate containing the names and photos of the members of the Legislative Council of New South Wales commemorates the 150th anniversary of the European settlement of Australia.

The 150th anniversary of British settlement in Australia in 1938 was widely celebrated. Preparations began in 1936 with the formation of a Celebrations Council. In that year, New South Wales was the only state to abandon the traditional long weekend, and the annual Anniversary Day public holiday was held on the actual anniversary day – Wednesday 26 January. The Commonwealth and state governments agreed to unify the celebrations on 26 January as 'Australia Day' in 1946, although the public holiday was instead taken on the Monday closest to the actual anniversary.

Address:Macquarie Street, Parliament House, Sydney, 2000

Actual Event Start Date:26-January-1788