Naming of RydalPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The plaque commemorates the naming of Rydal by Sir George Gipps in May 1843 and was unveiled at the official opening of 'Daffodils at Rydal' in 2006.

When Major Mitchell the Surveyor General of NSW passed through the area in 1832 he thought that where he crossed at Solitary Creek would be a good site for a village and the area was known by this name for a time. However, when a plan was laid before Governor Sir George Gipps and approved by him on 31 May 1843 he decided that that the village should be called Rydal. The English village of Rydal for a time was the home of the Poet Laureate William Wordsworth best known for his poem “The Daffodils”.

Address:Bathurst Street, Featherstone Park , Rydal, 2790

Actual Event Start Date:31-May-1843

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 5th September, 2006
Front Inscription

This plaque was unveiled by Her Excellency Professor Marie Bashir AC CVO Governor of New South Wales on 5 September 2006

On the occasion of the official opening of `Daffodils at Rydal` and in commemoration of the naming of Rydal on 31 May 1843 by Lieutenant-General Sir George Gipps Governor of New South Wales (1838 - 1846)

" And then my heart with pleasure fills, and dances with the daffodils "
Lines by William Wordsworth written in 1824 at Rydal, England