From Camooweal to Calcutta Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer

Address:Barkly Highway, Camooweal, 4828

Monument Type:Art
Artist:Kitch Lowth & Rose Wright

From Camooweal to Calcutta

A tribute to the horses of the Barkly and their riders, namely Joseph Freckleton—ex ANZAC D Company, 25th Battalion No. 864, honorable discharge and Paddy Fraser, loyal friend, Aboriginal tracker and stockman. During the depression, approximately 1930–1935, the two intrepid men brought horses from stations of the Barkly, broke them in and drove them down along the Birdsville track. They then travelled with the teams of horses (Brumby’s) across the Simpson desert to Gladstone in South Australia. Here large horse sales were conducted where the animals were sold as remounts to the Indian Army.

The mural is a remembrance to all the pioneering men and women who assisted.

Painted by father and daughter Kitch Lowth and Rose Wright with invitation from Lorna Freckleton—daughter of Joseph.

Funded by L. Freckleton and RADF.